ANYCUBIC Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer vs ANYCUBIC Kobra S1 Max Enclosed: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The anycubic kobra x multicolor 3d printer vs kobra s1 max enclosed comparison highlights two distinct FDM machines. Both support multicolor printing via ACE 2 Pro units and include AI monitoring. The main difference lies in their design goals. The Kobra X focuses on native four-color output and high-speed production with a 260mm build volume. The Kobra S1 Max prioritizes large-scale projects with a 350mm volume and an enclosed CoreXY structure for engineering materials.
Key differences
| Aspect | Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer | Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY |
|---|---|---|
| Build Volume | 260mm x 260mm x 260mm | 350mm x 350mm x 350mm |
| Native Color Support | Native 4-color | Not listed (requires ACE 2 Pro) |
| Max Print Speed | Not listed | 600 mm/s |
| Motion Structure | Not listed | CoreXY |
| Enclosure | Open | Enclosed |
| Hotend Temp | Not listed | 350°C |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer if
- You need native four-color printing without extra hardware.
- You want a compact footprint for a busy workbench.
- You prioritize minimizing filament waste during color changes.
Choose Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY if
- You require a larger build area for big parts.
- You plan to print engineering materials like ABS or PC.
- You need an enclosed chamber to maintain stable temperatures.
Verdict: Choose the Kobra X if your workflow centers on native multicolor printing and efficient space usage. Select the Kobra S1 Max if you need a larger build volume and an enclosed environment for advanced engineering filaments.
Spec Comparison: Kobra X vs S1 Max
Build Volume
The Kobra S1 Max offers a larger build volume of 350x350x350mm. This extra space suits large projects like helmets or functional prototypes. The Kobra X provides a standard 260x260x260mm area. This size is sufficient for most common parts and batch production. If you need to print oversized items without splitting models, the S1 Max has the advantage. The Kobra X remains compact, which helps fit more units on a workbench. Choose based on the maximum dimensions of your typical prints.
Printing Speed
The Kobra S1 Max lists a maximum print speed of 600 mm/s. Its CoreXY motion system helps maintain stability at these high rates. The Kobra X does not specify a maximum speed in the provided data. However, it claims to complete a Benchy in 14 minutes, indicating fast performance. Without a direct speed cap, you cannot compare peak velocities directly. The S1 Max offers a clear advantage for users who prioritize raw speed settings and high-end motion dynamics for rapid production.
Color Printing
The Kobra X features native 4-color support out of the box. It can expand to 19 colors using four ACE 2 Pro units. The Kobra S1 Max requires an ACE 2 Pro add-on for multicolor capability. It supports up to 16 colors with four ACE 2 Pro units. The Kobra X is ready for color printing immediately. The S1 Max needs extra hardware to achieve similar results. If you want color printing without additional purchases, the Kobra X is the better choice.
Material Compatibility
The Kobra S1 Max is designed for engineering materials. It includes a 350°C hotend and a 65°C heated chamber. This setup supports ABS, ASA, PC, PA, and carbon-fiber composites. The Kobra X data does not list specific temperature limits or chamber heating. It focuses on standard FDM printing efficiency. If you plan to print high-temperature or abrasive materials, the S1 Max provides the necessary hardware. The Kobra X appears better suited for standard filaments.
Leveling
The Kobra X uses LeviQ 3.0 for automatic leveling. It creates a 49-point mesh to ensure a flat first layer without manual compensation. The Kobra S1 Max data does not specify its leveling method or point count. You cannot verify if it offers similar precision or automation. The Kobra X provides a clear advantage for users who want guaranteed bed leveling accuracy. This feature reduces setup time and improves print reliability across multiple machines.
Structure
The Kobra S1 Max uses an enclosed CoreXY structure. This design improves thermal stability and reduces ringing during high-speed prints. The Kobra X does not mention an enclosure or CoreXY system in the data. It uses a top-mount design for space efficiency. The enclosed structure of the S1 Max is better for materials sensitive to drafts. The Kobra X offers a more open, space-saving footprint. Your choice depends on whether you need thermal control or workspace density.
Which Anycubic Printer Suits You
Need large parts and engineering materials
The Kobra S1 Max offers a 350mm build volume and an enclosed CoreXY structure. Its 350°C hotend and heated chamber support engineering filaments like ABS and PC. This setup handles large functional prototypes and high-temperature materials with stability, making it ideal for serious prototyping tasks.
Want native multicolor and fast prints
The Kobra X features native 4-color printing and expands to 19 colors. It prints a Benchy in 14 minutes and uses 81.25% less purge waste. The top-mount design saves space. This machine is best for users prioritizing color variety, speed, and material efficiency in production.
Need precise leveling and smart management
The Kobra X includes LeviQ 3.0 with 49-point auto-leveling for flawless first layers. It supports object skipping via the app to save batches. The integrated AI camera and space-saving architecture help manage fleets efficiently. This is the better choice for automated, high-density print farms.
The products compared
Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer
Best for: high-density multicolor production
- Build Volume
- 260mm x 260mm x 260mm
- Print Speed
- 600mm/s
- Printing Technology
- FDM
- Multicolor Capacity
- Native 4-color, up to 19-color
- Leveling Type
- LeviQ 3.0 auto-leveling
- Features
- High Speed
View on Amazon: Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer Affiliate link
The Anycubic Kobra X is an FDM printer with a 260 x 260 x 260 mm build volume. It supports native 4-color printing and expands to 19 colors with extra modules. The system uses top-mounted spools to save space and includes AI monitoring. You get fast print speeds and automated leveling. This model suits users who need multicolor output in a compact footprint.
Pros
- Native 4-color multicolor printing capability
- 260 x 260 x 260 mm build volume
- Top-mounted vertical spool design for space efficiency
- LeviQ 3.0 49-point auto-leveling system
- 720P AI camera for spaghetti detection
Cons
- No enclosed chamber for temperature stability
- 20.9 pounds weight adds bulk to your workspace
- Requires additional ACE 2 Pro modules for high color counts
Good fit if
- You need native multicolor printing without complex setups
- You have limited bench space for side-mounted boxes
- You want fast print speeds for bulk production
Skip if
- You require an enclosed chamber for ABS printing
- You only print single-color models
- You prefer a lighter, more portable machine
Verdict: The Anycubic Kobra X Native 4-Color delivers high-density multicolor output in a space-saving design. You should choose this printer if you prioritize color variety and fast production over thermal enclosure.
Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY
Best for: Large engineering prints with enclosed heating
- Build Volume
- 350×350×350mm³
- Print Speed
- 600mm/s
- Printing Technology
- FDM
- Multicolor Capacity
- 4-color, expandable up to 16 colors
- Leveling Type
- Auto-leveling
- Motion Structure
- CoreXY
View on Amazon: Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY Affiliate link
The ANYCUBIC Kobra S1 Max is an enclosed CoreXY 3D printer with a 350×350×350mm³ build volume. It reaches speeds of 600 mm/s and features a 350°C hotend with a 65°C heated chamber. This setup supports engineering materials like ABS, PC, and carbon-fiber composites. You can upgrade it for multi-color printing using the ACE 2 Pro system. Real-time AI monitoring helps prevent print failures during long jobs.
Pros
- CoreXY motion system for high stability at 600 mm/s
- 350°C hotend and 65°C heated chamber for engineering filaments
- Titanium alloy throat tube and hardened steel nozzle resist abrasion
- Real-time 720P AI camera detects spaghetti failures and foreign objects
Cons
- Multicolor printing requires purchasing the separate ACE 2 Pro accessory
- Larger footprint at 22.8 x 20.1 x 18.9 inches
- No native multi-color extrusion; relies on external color changer
Good fit if
- You need to print large parts up to 350mm on each side
- You require an enclosed chamber for printing ABS, ASA, or PC
- You want high-speed printing with vibration compensation
Skip if
- You need a compact printer for small workspaces
- You want a single-machine solution for multi-color prints without add-ons
- You primarily print with PLA or PETG and do not need high heat
Verdict: The ANYCUBIC Kobra S1 Max Enclosed suits users who need a large, heated chamber for engineering materials and high-speed precision. It is ideal for makers who prioritize build volume and material versatility over a compact footprint.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer | Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY |
|---|---|---|
| Build Volume | 260mm x 260mm x 260mm | 350×350×350mm³ |
| Print Speed | 600mm/s | 600mm/s |
| Printing Technology | FDM | FDM |
| Multicolor Capacity | Native 4-color, up to 19-color | 4-color, expandable up to 16 colors |
| Leveling Type | LeviQ 3.0 auto-leveling | Auto-leveling |
| Motion Structure | not stated | CoreXY |
| Extruder Type | not stated | Hardened steel nozzle |
| Chamber Heating | not stated | 65°C |
| Structure | not stated | CoreXY |
| Leveling | Auto Leveling | Auto Leveling |
| Features | High Speed | High Speed, Enclosed, Heated Chamber |
| Color | Grey | not stated |
| Dimensions | 17.9 × 17.5 × 18.2 inches | 20.1 × 22.8 × 18.9 inches |
| Weight | 20.9 pounds | not stated |
Frequently asked questions
Which printer is better for high-density multicolor production?
The Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer is the better choice for high-density multicolor output. It features a native 4-color system that delivers vibrant results. This model also offers a compact footprint with dimensions of 17.9 inches by 17.5 inches by 18.2 inches. You should select this printer if you prioritize color variety and fast production over thermal enclosure capabilities.
Does the Kobra S1 Max have a heated chamber?
Yes, the Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY includes an enclosed heated chamber. This design supports engineering materials like ABS and PC by maintaining stable temperatures. The unit features a CoreXY structure and measures 20.1 inches by 22.8 inches by 18.9 inches. This setup is ideal for makers who need large build volumes and material versatility.
How much does the Kobra X weigh?
The Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer weighs 20.9 pounds. This weight contributes to its stability during high-speed printing operations. The machine is colored grey and includes a native 4-color printing system. Its physical dimensions are 17.9 inches in length, 17.5 inches in width, and 18.2 inches in height.
What is the build volume difference between these models?
The Kobra S1 Max offers a larger build volume of 350x350x350mm compared to the Kobra X. This extra space suits large projects like helmets or functional prototypes. The Kobra X provides a standard 260x260x260mm area. This size is sufficient for most general hobbyist needs but is smaller than the S1 Max.
Is the Kobra S1 Max suitable for engineering materials?
The Anycubic Kobra S1 Max Enclosed CoreXY is well-suited for engineering materials. It features a 350°C hotend and a heated chamber to support filaments like ABS and PC. The enclosed design ensures consistent thermal conditions for these demanding plastics. This printer is ideal for users who need large, heated chambers for precision engineering prints.
Which printer has a smaller footprint?
The Anycubic Kobra X Multicolor 3D Printer has a smaller footprint. It measures 17.9 inches by 17.5 inches by 18.2 inches. The Kobra S1 Max is larger, measuring 20.1 inches by 22.8 inches by 18.9 inches. You should choose the Kobra X if you prioritize a compact design and space-saving features for your workspace.
Does the Kobra X include AI monitoring?
Yes, both the Kobra X and Kobra S1 Max include AI monitoring features. This technology helps ensure print quality by detecting potential issues during the process. Both machines support multicolor printing via ACE 2 Pro units. The Kobra X focuses on native 4-color output, while the S1 Max emphasizes large build volume and enclosed heating.

